new semester = new things.

a couple of randoms...

1. i've been thinking of purchasing a Mac, just because I realize damn near every job in my field requires some kind of Mac experience. soooooo im thinking maybe a macbook air?

2. im in LOVE with erykah badu's new song! cant wait until the album drops feb 26...

3. Al B Back's album "Future" dropped last week. if you don't have it, you're missing out. check out his stuff on www.myspace.com/albemusic. my favorite track from the album is "goodnight", featuring mos def and kanye west...he's also performing tonight at SOB's, so if you wanna go check that out, i highly suggest it...

4. if you really wanna wake yourself up and get some energy, try pilates. never thought i would hear the day when i say that lol, but it actually works.

5. did anyone catch the state of the union address last night? is anyone else really confused as to how bush all of a sudden has a personality at his last state of the union address? lol...and i was loving how barack was so unmoved by bush's speech. my kinda guy lol...


oh yeah...DRAKE INTERVIEW!!!

Known to many as Jimmy Brooks from Degrassi (on the Noggin channel), Drake goes far and beyond as a music artist. Also known as Aubrey Graham, Drake hails from "the great city" of Toronto, Canada by way of Memphis, Tennessee. Drake's rapping style is smooth yet temperamental, switching up without trouble. His attitude is reflected in his music and can get anyone feeling good. Drake is definitely someone I say to be on the lookout for this year.

I had the chance to ask Drake a few questions...

1. Let the people know who you are, where you're from...
My name is Drake also known as Aubrey Graham and I'm from the great city of Toronto, Canada by way of Memphis, Tenn.

2. When did you get into music?
I got into music at a young age. At 3 years old I would start changing the lyrics to nursery rhymes my mom brought home. I started out singing in plays at a young age. Les Mis was the first major one I did. At 10 years old I began writing my own material. My dad and my uncle both hand their hands in the business so I definitely had the background.

3. Who and what were your influences?
My influences range from my dad, my uncle, Al Green, Barry White, Frank Sinatra, Pharrell, Notorius B.I.G., Tupac and Kanye. As far as lyrics I draw from my life experiences including family, friends and of course relationships.

4. How has the transition from acting to music been?
The transition from acting into music has not been too difficult from the standpoint of who I am because I try to separate the two as best I can by using the name drake instead of Aubrey graham. Getting into music I have to go through the same struggles as any other artist. We all know that can be a difficult process.

5. Talk about your latest project.
My latest project "Comeback Season" came out October 31, 2007. It has 24 songs on it and I worked with a wide range of people from Trey Songz, Lil Wayne, Dwele, Rich Boy, Little Brother, Andreena Mill, Slakah, Malice, Nickelus F, Phonte, and Elzhi. I'm currently working on my new album The Search which is due out this summer.

6. You've worked with the likes of Trey Songz and Lil Wayne. Is there anyone else you would like to work with?
I would like to work with Pharrell, Timbaland, Dr. Dre, and Kanye West.

7. Any resolutions for ' 08?
I don't really have any resolutions. I just hope that I continue to be successful in all aspects of my career and that I stay happy and healthy.

8. What are your plans for the new year?
This year the fans can expect new singles, a new album and a promotional tour. The album should drop around summer time. The tour should begin in mid 2008. The fans should look for a Clothing line as well.

9. Any shout outs or people you want everyone to look out for?
I think everyone should look out for Dow Jones hailing from Texas. I'd have to say the wise guys, Andreena Mill and Richie Sosoa.

Check out Drake's myspace page (www.myspace.com/thisisdrake) and get your copies of his mixtapes ("Room for Improvement" and his latest "Comeback Season"). He sends a big shout out to Toronto and to all his fans!!


sooooo, the dow dropped 300+ points today. does that not concern anyone else??

people cant pay their mortgages. or afford heat for their homes. or gas for their car. or milk for the cereal. i dont know about yall, but that seriously frightens me...

we may very well be going into recession. i'd be petrified of another Depression. get it in now before the going gets tough...

on to lighter news...Oprah has her own network now. lets give it up to the media God, Ms. Winfrey !!! lol


i'm baaaack :)

it's been too long since i've written. feel like ive been giving my blog the worst treatment ever. but im back, and i promise i'll update as much as possible.

to start off '08, let me say...since my last blog post, i've made alot of changes - personal, lifestyle, etc etc. to start things off, i'm hitting yall with this...

"feelin good, feelin great
too busy lovin myself to have time to hate.
livin my life nigga and im lovin every minute
just gettin started and aint nowhere finished.
feelin good feelin great
steady pushin along, aint no running in place.
let it be let it do what it do
feelin good feelin great, how are you?"

--"feeling good" by kidz in the hall.

feelin good, feelin great...how are you?